MATT BAKER’S FARM OF A LIFETIME
PRIVACY NOTICE

About Big Circus Media Limited

Big Circus Media Limited (‘Big Circus’) is an independent television production company based in the United Kingdom which makes TV programmes and other content for broadcasters and platforms around the world.

Big Circus’s registered office is at 254 High Street, Berkhamsted, England, HP4 1AQ.

Big Circus is committed to protecting the privacy of others and complying with all relevant data protection laws and regulations. We are registered as a data controller with the ICO. Our registration number is ZB191813.

This Privacy Notice sets out how Big Circus will collect and use the personal information of all individuals who are applying to take part (‘Applicants’) and those who are selected and contracted to take part (‘Contributors’) in the series Matt Baker’s Farm of a Lifetime (working title) which Big Circus is producing for Channel 4 and thereafter potentially worldwide distribution (‘the Series’).

If you object to any part of this Privacy Notice i.e. you do not consent to the processing of your personal data in according with this Privacy Notice, please do not apply to take part and do not share your personal data with Big Circus. If you have started or completed your application online, please email farmapplication@bigcircus.co.uk stating your name and that you wish to withdraw. If you have posted your application, please contact Big Circus at farmapplication@bigcircus.co.uk or Big Circus Media, 254 High Street, Berkhamsted, England, HP4 1AQ stating that you wish to withdraw your application.

Please contact Big Circus if you have any questions or concerns at: farmapplication@bigcircus.co.uk

What personal information will we process and why

If you apply to take part in the Series, and if you are selected, we are likely to process a wide range of personal information (which may include special category data) about you in connection with the Series, which we intend but do not guarantee to produce and exploit, which we may obtain from you directly or from a third party, which may include the following:

  1. your name, your image, your age and date of birth, your address and contact details such as your email address and telephone number, your handwriting, information contained within your passport, your driving licence and other official documents which identify you, as well as other basic details about you;
  2. information about your past and present personal, home and family life, and plans for the future;
  3. information about your past and present professional life, including information about your current job, role and work schedule, your previous work history, your qualifications and your experiences; in addition, your plans, hopes and aspirations for your future professional life and related information;
  4. information about you that is on social media and the internet, including images of you and other personal information that is contained there;
  5. any other information disclosed to us during the application process including but not limited to your financial information and information concerning your physical and mental health;
  6. information concerning any criminal convictions or cautions you may have, information about any criminal activity you may be or have been involved in and information concerning current criminal proceedings or criminal allegations relating to you or in which you are involved.
  7. your age, gender, gender identity, ethnicity, disability and sexual orientation;
  8. any and all personal information relating to you recorded on cameras and/or microphones, and contained within footage and/or sound recordings, in connection with the production and exploitation of the Series, provided by you or sourced from a third party, including without limitation:
    • 8.1 – your image; voice; name; your gender; your age and date of birth; your address and contact details; information about your past and present personal, home and family life; information about your future plans, hopes and aspirations; information about your financial affairs; information about your past, present and future professional life including without limitation information about your current job, your position, work schedule and the nature of your work, your previous work history, your qualifications and your experiences, and your plans, intentions, and hopes for the future in connection with your professional life; and the details of any legal claim made by or against you and any enforcement action taken against you;
    • 8.2 – information concerning your racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, your membership of a trade union, your health and any medical treatment you receive, your sex life or your sexual orientation (“special category data”); and
    • 8.3 – information concerning any criminal convictions or cautions you may have and any other criminal activity you may have been suspected of or involved in; information concerning the nature and status of any arrests, charges, prosecutions, court proceedings or other interactions between you and the authorities (“criminal convictions and offences data”).

Purposes for processing

The personal information listed above may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to correspond with you and/or to contract with you and for administrative and other purposes in connection with the development, production and exploitation of the Series;
  • to administer and manage your application to take part in the Series;
  • to check your identify, conduct background checks and more generally to assess your suitability to take part in the Series;
  • to select Contributors to take part in the Series;
  • to ensure compliance with our contractual obligations, to you and others, and with all other relevant laws and regulations;
  • for editorial reasons and for the development, production and exploitation of the Series;
  • for diversity analysis monitoring.

Lawful bases for processing the above information

The first column of the following table refers to the types of personal information set out in the numbered paragraphs 1 – 8.3 above. The second column lists the lawful bases (and further conditions for processing where relevant) we rely upon in order to process these types of data.

Para Lawful Basis
1 Processing is:
- necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series
- necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into the contract.
2 Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series.
3 Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series.
4 Processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series.
5 Processing is:
- necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others; and / or
- necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into the contract; and
- undertaken with your explicit consent.
6 Processing is:
- necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series;
- necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into the contract; and
- undertaken with your explicit consent; and / or
- undertaken in connection with our artistic/journalistic purposes.
7 Processing is:
- necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series; and
- undertaken with your explicit consent.
8 Processing is:
- necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series;
- necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into the contract.
8.1 Processing is:
- necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series;
- necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into the contract; and / or
- undertaken in connection with our artistic/journalistic purposes.
8.2 Processing is:
- necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series;
- necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into the contract; and
- undertaken in connection with our artistic/journalistic purposes; and/or
- undertaken with your explicit consent;
- In addition, following exploitation of Content, such information may be information manifestly made public by you and, if so, we may rely on the relevant provisions of the DPA 2018 for any further processing of that information.
8.3 Processing is:
- necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests and others e.g. those that exploit the Series;
- necessary for the performance of our contract with you or in order to take steps prior to entering into the contract; and
- undertaken in connection with our artistic/journalistic purposes; and/or
- undertaken with your explicit consent;
- In addition, following exploitation of Content, such information contained within the Content may be information manifestly made public by you and, if so, we will rely on the relevant provisions of the DPA 2018 for any further processing of that information

Legitimate Interests

Where we rely on ‘legitimate interests’ as the lawful basis for processing data, such legitimate interests include our legitimate interests in ensuring that Contributors are suitable to take part in the Series; developing, producing and exploiting the Series for potentially worldwide distribution; and ensuring that the Series complies with all relevant standards, regulations and laws. We only process data on this legal basis where we have considered that the processing is necessary to achieve our legitimate interest and, on balance, our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms.

The Special Purposes

The UK GDPR and DPA 2018 state that in certain circumstances we do not have to comply with certain aspects of data protection law (including this Privacy Notice) if we believe that doing so would be ‘incompatible’ with our artistic/journalistic purposes, data is being held with a view to publication, and there is a public interest in publication. This is known as the ‘special purposes exemption’.

We may in certain limited circumstances process your personal data under the ‘special purposes’ exemption in connection with Series. References in the above table to ‘processing in connection with our artistic/journalistic purposes’ includes examples of processing where we may rely upon the special purposes exemption.

Consent

Giving your informed consent to take part in the Series, and our reliance on your consent to process your personal data are two different things. We will not generally rely on your consent to process your personal data but rather will process data for our legitimate business interests, for contractual purposes, and/or in connection with our artistic/ journalistic purposes, as noted above in the table.

Where we do rely upon ‘consent’ to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, although please note that we may be relying on other lawful bases at the same time.

Sharing your personal information

Your personal information is processed by our employees and staff. In addition, we use third parties who are contractually engaged to provide services to us which may involve the sharing of your personal information e.g. IT services, legal and accountancy services. Some of your personal information is likely to be shared with our partners e.g. the National Trust, and Channel 4 Television Corporation.

We may also need to share your personal information with other organisations from time to time including with:

  • companies involved with our business activities e.g. our licensees, third party suppliers, post-production houses, sales agents, distributors;
  • broadcasting regulators e.g. Ofcom;
  • the police or other regulatory bodies as required by law in connection with the investigation of crimes.

If you are selected to be a Contributor, your personal data will be shared with audiences when the Series is exploited.

Although we are based in the UK, our business is global and so we may need to transfer your personal information outside the UK.  Whenever your information is transferred to organisations outside the UK, we will ensure that adequacy regulations or appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses recognised or issued in accordance with the UK data protection regime, are in place to ensure the safety and security of your personal information and that it is processed in accordance with this privacy notice (unless an exemption applies).  You can find out more about these safeguards by contacting us using the contact details below.

How we store your personal information

We have implemented appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is kept safe and secure e.g. by storing it securely, and by keeping electronic data on secure servers and hard drives with appropriate levels of security including encryption and firewalls. However, the internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to. For Contributors, we are likely to retain your personal information for as long as is necessary in order to produce, exhibit, exploit, distribute, advertise, publicise and promote the programme in accordance with our legitimate interests and legal obligations. Personal information that is no longer required will be deleted/destroyed. For others who apply to take part in the Series, but who are unsuccessful, we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary in order to address the purpose for which the data was sent, unless you request that data is deleted. If you wish for your data to deleted, email farmapplication@bigcircus.co.uk.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in respect of your personal information, including the right to object to and or restrict our processing of your personal data and the right to request:

  • access to the personal information that we hold about you;
  • that we do not process your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
  • that inaccurate personal information we hold about you is corrected;
  • that personal information is deleted;
  • that your personal information is provided to you in a portable format.

Please note that most of these rights are not absolute and are limited to certain defined circumstances. Accordingly, we may not be able to comply with any such request.

Getting in touch

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal data, please contact Big Circus at farmapplication@bigcircus.co.uk.

You may also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have concerns about the way in which your personal data has been processed by Big Circus: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Changes to this Privacy notice

We may update or amend this Privacy Notice from time to time.

Big Circus Limited
October 2022